Pilton Flower Show 2014 - Individual Winners by Section and Class

 

Section A: Floral Art - Cup Winner - Suzanne Millard
Best in Section Rosette - Class 2 - Tiny Treasure. Suzanne Millard

1:  A bridesmaid's hand-held posy
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd equal Julie Bailey, 2nd equal Elizabeth Horne

2: ‘Tiny Treasure’, a miniature arrangement, no larger than 4” x 4” x 4”
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd Ann Millard, 3rd Doreen Bailey

3:  An exhibit entitled ‘Candlelight’
-        1st Julie Bailey, 2nd Suzanne Millard, 3rd Elizabeth Horne

4: ‘Harvest Festival’ ~ an arrangement of flowers, to include fruit and/or vegetables
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd Julie Bailey, 3rd Elizabeth Horne

5: ‘Walk on the Wild Side’ ~ an arrangement of natural materials, predominantly foliage
-        1st Doreen Bailey, 2nd Ann Millard, 3rd Julie Bailey

6: An arrangement in a small watering can
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd Elizabeth Horne, 3rd Doreen Bailey

Section B: Flowers - Cup Winner - Sean Grothier
Best in Section Rosette - Class 3 – 3 Dahlias. Ann Millard

1: A single bloom on its stalk (not several blooms on one stalk)
-        1st Ann Millard, 2nd Candace Bahouth, 3rd Suzanne Millard

2: 3 roses, single or mixed colours
-        1st Lindsay Bond, 2nd Sean Grothier, 3rd Jo Roberts-Wray

3: 3 dahlias, single or mixed varieties
-        1st Ann Millard, 2nd Sean Grothier, 3rd Godfrey Gingell

4: 6 sweet peas
-        1st George West, 2nd John Broxup

5: 3 stems in a vase of any one type of flower, not listed above
-        1st Sean Grothier, 2nd Doreen Bailey, 3rd Lindsay Bond

6: An herbaceous border collection: 1 stem of up to 10 varieties (no annuals or shrubs)
-        2nd Cynthia Taylor

7: A vase of flowers judged for its scent
-        1st Lin Bosley, 2nd John Broxup

8: A plant in a pot (maximum diameter 12”)
-        1st T Harras, 2nd H Harras, 3rd Audrey Brown

9: A vase of 3 herbs
-        1st Steve Tofts, 2nd Heather Hall, 3rd John Broxup

Section C: Fruit - Cup Winner - Lindsay Bond
Best in Section Rosette - Class 2 – Eating Apples. Candace Bahouth

1: 3 cooking apples
-        1st J Cellan-Jones, 2nd Lindsay Bond, 3rd Chris King

2: 3 eating apples
-        1st Candace Bahouth, 2nd Dorothy Blyth, 3rd Godfrey Gingell

3: 3 pears
-        1st Liz Mayhew, 2nd Gail Milne, 3rd John Dix

4: 6 plums
-        1st Harvey Bailey, 2nd Lindsay Bond

5: A bowl of raspberries
-        1st Lindsay Bond, 2nd Maureen Tofts, 3rd George West

6: A bowl of blackberries
-        1st Lindsay Bond, 2nd John Broxup, 3rd Harvey Bailey

7: A bowl of any one type of fruit, not listed above
-        1st Cynthia Taylor, 2nd Lindsay Bond, 3rd J Cellan-Jones

Section D: Vegetables - Cup Winner - Roger Rowsell
Best in Section Rosette - Class 6 – 6 Shallots. Doreen Bailey

1: 3 white potatoes
-        1st Chris King, 2nd Harvey Bailey, 3rd David Millard

2: 3 coloured potatoes
-        1st Roger Rowsell, 2nd Candace Bahouth, 3rd Chris King

3: 3 carrots
-        1st Roger Rowsell, 2nd Sean Grothier, 3rd Sue Baker

4: 3 onions from seed or sets
-        1st David Millard, 2nd Maureen Tofts, 3rd Sean Grothier

5: The heaviest onion (1st prize only)
-        1st George West

6: 6 shallots
-        1st Doreen Bailey, 2nd Roger Rowsell, 3rd Sean Grothier

7: 6 runner beans
-        1st Doreen Bailey, 2nd Roger Rowsell, 3rd Steve Tofts

8: The longest bean (1st prize only)
-        1st Maureen Tofts

9: 5 tomatoes ~ standard or large size
-        1st Lindsay Bond, 2nd John Dix, 3rd David Millard

10: 8 tomatoes ~ mini or cherry size
-        1st Chris King, 2nd George West, 3rd Doreen Bailey

11: 2 courgettes ~ 4”- 7” long
-        1st Roger Rowsell, 2nd Doreen Bailey, 3rd Lindsay Bond

12: 4 chilli peppers
-        1st George West, 2nd Roger Rowsell, 3rd Chris King

13: 2 heads of garlic
-        1st Steve Tofts, 2nd Roger Rowsell, 3rd Sean Grothier

14: 2-5 of any other one vegetable type not listed in classes 1-13 above
-        1st Doreen Bailey, 2nd Fionna Roberts, 3rd Roger Rowsell

15: A basket of mixed vegetables
-        1st Roger Rowsell, 2nd Doreen Bailey, 3rd Sean Grothier

16: Vegetable/s grown by a 14 year-old & under (no entry fee)
-        1st Timothy Chalmers

Section E: Home Produce - Cup Winner - Pauline Hobbs
Best in Section Rosette - Class 12 – Fruit-based Chutney. Poppy Leworthy

1: A pot of jam, any variety (with wax disc). Named & dated on plain label
-        1st Ann Millard, 2nd George West, 3rd Dorothy Blyth

2: A pot of any citrus fruit marmalade (with wax disc) Named & dated on plain label
-        1st Trish Broxup, 2nd Pauline Hobbs

3: A pot of fruit jelly (with wax disc). Named & dated on plain label
-        Jo Roberts-Wray, 2nd Pauline Hobbs, 3rd Yannah Leworthy

4: A jam Swiss Roll
-        1st Sue Baker, 2nd Suzanne Millard

5: A Somerset Apple Cake, made to provided recipe
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Sheila West

6: 6 decorated cupcakes, the same or mixed
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd Hilary Austin, 3rd Pauline Hobbs

7: A round of shortbread
-        1st Zack Seymour, 2nd Anne Millard, 3rd Hilary Austin

8: 4 fruit scones
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Hilary Austin, 3rd Alison Fox

9: 6 biscuits or cookies, of one sort
-        1st Angela Webb, 2nd Hilary Austin, 3rd Sid Taylor

10: An open fruit tart or flan in a pastry case
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Suzanne Millard

11: 8 small savouries, one sort or mixed (e.g. straws, tartlets, biscuits)
-        1st Suzanne Millard, 2nd Ann Millard, 3rd Pauline Hobbs

12: A jar of fruit-based chutney or pickle, dated & labelled with plain label
-        1st Poppy Leworthy, 2nd Fiona Case, 3rd Hilary Austin

13: A jar of vegetable-based chutney or pickle, dated & labelled with plain label
-        1st Julia Dukes, 2nd Suzanne Millard

14: 6 bread rolls
-        1st Julia Dukes, 2nd Pauline Hobbs

15: 4 eggs, same size & colour
-        1st Steve Tofts, 2nd equal Chris King, 2nd equal Maureen Tofts

Section F: Crafts and Specials - Cup Winner - Pauline Hobbs
Best in Section Rosette - Class 13 – Patchwork. Pauline Hobbs

1: A limerick starting “There once was …..”
-        1st Nicola Rose, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd Rachel Austin

2: A miniature garden
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Suzanne Millard 

3: An article predominantly in cross-stitch
-        1st Pauline Hobbs 

4: A homemade doll
-        1st Sandra Howe, 2nd Pauline Hobbs  

5: A painting in any medium
-        1st Tim Webb, 2nd Peter Lawrence, 3rd Lin Bosley, Highly Commended Pauline Hobbs 

6: A monochrome drawing in any medium
-        1st Sandra Howe, 2nd Pauline Hobbs  

7: A sculpture in any medium
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Rachel Brown, 3rd Sandra Howe 

8: A clothing accessory ~ either hat, gloves, bag, belt or scarf in any medium
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd Lis Lawrence 

9: An item of pottery or ceramic work
-        1st Louise Butler, 2nd Kate Thomson 

10: An item of handmade jewellery
-        1st Lis Lawrence, 2nd Nicola Barker, 3rd Sandra Howe 

11: A still-life in any medium (except photographic)
-        1st Lin Bosley, 2nd Pauline Hobbs, 3rd Sandra Howe 

12: A hand-knitted garment
-        1st Nicola Morris, 2nd T Harras, 3rd Lis Lawrence, Highly Commended Elizabeth Horne 

13: An item of patchwork
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Angela Webb, 3rd Sandra Howe 

14: An item of woodwork or metalwork
-        1st Guy Andrews, 2nd Sandra Howe 

15: A congratulations card
-        1st Pauline Hobbs, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd Tracey Mapstone 

Section G: Children ~ Under Fives - Cup Winner - Caroline Morris
Best in Section Rosette - Class 2 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. Alfie Young


1: 6 wild seed-heads in a mug
-        1st Isla Gooby 

2: A decorated wooden spoon
-        1st Alfie Young, 2nd Stanley Allen, 3rd equal Caroline Morris, 3rd equal Iris Landrigan 

3: A picture of my family (not a photograph)
-        1st equal Stanley Allen, 1st equal Isla Gooby 

4: A paper collage of a fish
-        1st Caroline Morris, 2nd Alfie Young 

5: A finger painting
-        1st Alfie Young, 2nd Caroline Morris, 3rd Stanley Allen 

6: A model of an animal made from play-dough or clay
-        1st Caroline Morris 

7: A collection of interesting shells and/or stones on a paper plate
-        1st Caroline Morris 

Section H: Children ~ Fives – Sevens - Cup Winner - Scott Matthews
Best in Section Rosette - Class 4 – Painting of a Wild Animal. Joseph Morris


1: A decorated hat or headdress
-        1st Scott Matthews, 2nd Jack Matthews 

2: A creature made from fruit and/or vegetables
-        1st Jack Matthews, 2nd Scott Matthews, 3rd Robert Austin 

3: A picture of a person (not a photograph)
-        1st Joseph Morris, 2nd Imogen Webb, 3rd Oliver Russell 

4: A painting of a wild animal
-        1st Joseph Morris 

5: 4 chocolate cereal crispies in paper cases
-        1st Scott Matthews, 2nd Felicity Horne, 3rd Imogen Webb 

6: A Lego building
-        Scott Matthews, 2nd Jack Matthews, 3rd Owen Dukes 

7: A photograph of an animal or bird ~ maximum 7” x 5”
-        1st Rufus Roberts, 2nd Imogen Webb 

Section I: Children ~ Eights – Elevens - Cup Winner - Finn McCarvill
Best in Section Rosette - Class 6 - 6 interesting red items on a board. Finn McCarvill


1: A bunch of flowers in a mug or vase
-        1st Finn McCarvill, 2nd William Austin, 3rd Finn Robertson 

2: 4 flapjacks
-        1st Huey Mclennan, 2nd Jacob Russell, 3rd Finn McCarvill, Highly Commended Molly Turner 

3: A decorated jam jar
-        1st Finn McCarvill, 2nd Sinead Gogan, 3rd Jemima Eavis 

4: A model from a construction kit (Lego, Connect etc), designed by you
-        1st Finn McCarvill, 2nd Jacob Russell, 3rd William Austin 

5: A photograph of your friend/s ~ maximum 7” x 5”
-        1st Jacob Russell, 2nd Finn McCarvill, 3rd Molly Turner 

6: 6 interesting red items displayed on a board
-        1st Finn McCarvill, 2nd Jacob Russell, 3rd Finlay Webb 

7: A picture of a dinosaur in any material
-        1st Finn McCarvill, 2nd Finn Gogan, 3rd Ozzie Latta 

Section J: Children ~ Twelves – Sixteens - Cup Winner - Gemma Phillips
Best in Section Rosette - Class 4 – Chocolate Brownies. Megan Woods


1: A poem about school
-        1st Finn Robertson 

2: 3 decorated homemade gingerbread people
-        1st Nicola Barker 

3: A painting in any medium
-        1st Lara Eavis, 2nd Gemma Phillips 

4: 4 chocolate brownies
-        1st Megan Woods, 2nd Lara Eavis, 3rd Guy Mclennan, Highly Commended Dylan Dukes 

5: A design and technology item
-        1st Emily Thomson, 2nd Gemma Phillips, 3rd Tom Hall 

6: A photograph entitled ‘Weather’ ~ maximum 7” x 5”
-        1st Gemma Phillips 

7: My collection
-        1st Lara Eavis, 2nd Gemma Phillips 

Section K: Photographic (maximum size A4 including mount if used) - Cup Winner - Sandra Howe
Best in Section Rosette - Class13 – Reflections. Gerard O’Brien


1: Pilton People
-        1st G A Milne, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd M Drake 

2: Mist
-        1st Richard Pearce, 2nd Gerard O'Brien, 3rd Harriet Seymour, Highly Commended G A Milne 

3: Particularly Pink
-        1st Julia Dukes, 2nd Richard Pearce, 3rd J Milne

4: Speed
-        1st Riley Gogan, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd J Milne 

5: The Elements
-        1st Reg Lynn, 2nd J Milne, 3rd Richard Pearce, Highly Commended Sandra Howe 

6: Chimney/s
-        1st Gerard O'Brien, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd Harriet Seymour 

7: Street Furniture
-        1st Gerard O'Brien, 2nd G A Milne, 3rd Sandra Howe 

8: Oops!
-        1st J Milne, 2nd Rachel Austin, 3rd Sandra Howe 

9: Down on the Farm
-        1st G A Milne, 2nd Sandra Howe, 3rd Riley Gogan 

10: Shadows
-        1st J Milne, 2nd Sarah Barnett, 3rd M Drake, Highly Commended Gerard O'Brien 

11: Garden Visitor/s
-        1st Riley Gogan, 2nd G A Milne, 3rd Sarah Barnett, Highly Commended Fionna Roberts 

12: A Somerset Event
-        1st Dan Burnett, 2nd Sarah Barnett, 3rd G A Milne 

13: Reflections
-        1st Gerard O'Brien, 2nd Harriet Seymour, 3rd J Milne, Highly Commended Sarah Barnett 

14: The Skate Park
-        1st Riley Gogan, 2nd Richard Pearce, 3rd Sandra Howe

15: Leaf/Leaves ~ a macro/close-up photograph
-        1st Sandra Howe, 2nd G A Milne, 3rd J Milne, Highly Commended Gerard O.Brien